Cisco Multi Mode 10G Transceiver / SFP-10G-SR

  • LE 4,000.00
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


SFP-10G-SR Overview

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR module is the multimode 10G fiber optical transceiver, and it supports up to 400m link length when uses 4700Mhz KM MMF (OM3).

The Features

Figure 1. The appearance of SFP-10G-SR.

SFP-10G-SR

   ☆ Industry’s smallest 10G form factor for greatest density per chassis

   ☆ Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch

   ☆ Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model for investment protection and ease of technology migration

   ☆ Digital optical monitoring capability for strong diagnostic capabilities

   ☆ Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link

   ☆ Cisco quality identification (ID) feature enables a Cisco platform to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

The Supported Platforms

Figure 2. The SFP-10G-SR can be supported in a switch SFP slot.

SFP-10G-SR installed in a switch

Table 1. Cisco SFP+ modules are supported on a wide range of Cisco switches and routers:

Supported Platforms

Supported Platforms

Cisco ASR 1000 Series Router

ASR 901

Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series Switches

ASR 9000v Series Router

Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Series Switches

CRS Router

Cisco Catalyst 2960-XR Series Switches

MDS 9000

Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series Switches

ME 4500

Cisco Catalyst 3560-E Series Switches

ME 4900NCS 6000 Series Router

Cisco Catalyst 3560-X Series Switches

SCE 8000

Cisco Catalyst 3850 Series Switches

Shared Port Adapter (SPA)

Cisco ASR 903 router

Catalyst 2350 and 2360 Series Switches

Cisco ASR 9000 Series Router

Catalyst 3100 Blade Switches

Cisco 7600 Series Router

Nexus 2000 and 4000 Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 4500 and 4500-X Series Switches

Nexus 9000 and 9500 (modular) Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 3750,3750-E,3750-X Series Switches

RF Gateway Series

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches

Unified Computing System (UCS) Switches

Compare to Similar Items

Table 2. SFP-10G-SR and SFP-10G-LR Port Cabling Specifications:

Cisco SFP+

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)

Cable Distance

SFP-10G-SR

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

160 (FDDI)

200 (OM1)

400

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

26m

33m

66m

82m

300m

400m

SFP-10G-LR

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

Get more information

Do you have any question about the SFP-10G-SR?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

 

SFP-10G-SR Specification

SFP-10G-SR Specifications

Wavelength (nm)

850

Cable Type

MMF

Core Size (Microns)

62.5

62.5

50

50

50

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)

160 (FDDI)
200 (OM1)
400
500 (OM2)
2000 (OM3)

Cable Distance

26m
33m
66m
82m
300m

Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

840 to 860

Bail Latch Color

Beige

Power Consumption (W)

1

Operating Temperature Range

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Transmit Power (dBm)

Maximum: -1.2

Minimum: -7.3

Receive Power (dBm)

Maximum: -1.0

Minimum: -9.9


We Also Recommend