Cisco / CBS250-16P-2G / 16 Port Gigabit ( 16 PoE - 120 W) 2 x 1GE SFP Smart Switch

Cisco / CBS250-16P-2G / 16 Port Gigabit ( 16 PoE - 120 W) 2 x 1GE SFP Smart Switch

  • LE 9,250.00
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


CBS250-16P-2G Overview

The Cisco Business 250 Series is the next generation of affordable smart switches that combine powerful performance and reliability with a complete suite of the features you need for a solid business network. These switches provide flexible management options, comprehensive security capabilities and Layer 3 static routing features far beyond those of an unmanaged or consumer-grade switch, at a lower cost than for fully managed switches.

Quick Specs

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code

CBS250-16P-2G

Capacity in millions of packets per second (mpps) (64-byte packets)

26.78

Switching capacity in gigabits per second (Gbps)

36.0

Power dedicated to PoE

120W

Number of ports that support PoE

16

Total system ports

18 Gigabit Ethernet

RJ-45 ports

16 Gigabit Ethernet

Product Details

-Layer 3 static routing

This capability allows you to segment your network into separate workgroups and communicate across VLANs without degrading application performance. As a result, you can manage internal routing with your switches and dedicate your router to external traffic and security, helping your network run more efficiently.

-Flexible and compact design

The sleek and compact design provide additional deployment flexibility, including outside wiring closet installation such as retail stores, open plan offices, and classrooms without disturbing the environment.

-Peace of mind and investment protection

Cisco Business 250 Series switches offer the reliable performance, investment protection, and peace of mind you expect from a Cisco switch. Complementary one-year access to our Small Business Support Center for ongoing support. Limited lifetime warranty with return to factory replacement keeps your business running smoothly.

Supported Modules

Table 2 shows the supported SFP/SFP+ modules of Cisco Business 250 Series Switches.

SKU

Media

Speed

Maximum distance

MGBSX1

Multimode fiber

1000 Mbps

500 m

MGBLH1

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

40 km

MGBLX1

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

10 km

MGBT1

UTP cat 5e

1000 Mbps

100 m

GLC-SX-MMD

Multimode fiber

1000 Mbps

550 m

GLC-LH-SMD

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

10 km

GLC-BX-U

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

10 km

GLC-BX-D

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

10 km

GLC-TE

UTP cat 5e

1000 Mbps

100 m

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

Copper coax

10 Gig

1 m

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

Copper coax

10 Gig

3 m

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

Copper coax

10 Gig

5 m

SFP-10G-SR

Multimode fiber

10 Gig

26 m - 400 m

SFP-10G-LR

Single-mode fiber

10 Gig

10 km

SFP-10G-SR-S

Multimode fiber

10 Gig

26 m - 400 m

SFP-10G-LR-S

Single-mode fiber

10 Gig

10 km

Get More Information

Do you have any question about the CBS250-16P-2G ?

Contact us now via Live Chat or sales@router-switch.com.

 

CBS250-16P-2G Specification

CBS250-16P-2G Specification

Feature

Description

Capacity in millions of packets per second (mpps) (64-byte packets)

26.78

Switching capacity in gigabits per second (Gbps)

36.0

Power dedicated to PoE

120W

Number of ports that support PoE

16

Total system ports

18 Gigabit Ethernet

RJ-45 ports

16 Gigabit Ethernet

Packet buffer

1.5 MB

Unit dimensions (W x D x H)

268 x 297 x 44 mm (10.56 x 11.69 x 1.73 in)

Layer 2 switching

VLAN

Support for up to 255 active VLANs simultaneously

Port-based and 802.1Q tag-based VLANs

Management VLAN

Guest VLAN

Voice VLAN

Voice traffic is automatically assigned to a voice-specific VLAN and treated with appropriate levels of QoS. Voice Services Discovery Protocol (VSDP) delivers networkwide zero-touch deployment of voice endpoints and call control devices

Layer 3 routing

IPv4 routing

Wire-speed routing of IPv4 packets

Up to 32 static routes and up to 16 IP interfaces

IPv6 routing

Wire-speed routing of IPv6 packets

Layer 3 interface

Configuration of Layer 3 interface on physical port, LAG, VLAN interface, or loopback interface

Security

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

SSL encrypts all HTTPS traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch

Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol

SSH is a secure replacement for Telnet traffic. Secure Copy (SCP) also uses SSH. SSH v1 and v2 are supported.

IEEE 802.1X (authenticator role)

Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) authentication, guest VLAN, single/multiple host mode, and single/multiple sessions

STP loopback guard

Provides additional protection against Layer 2 forwarding loops (STP loops)

Secure Core Technology (SCT)

Ensures that the switch will receive and process management and protocol traffic no matter how much traffic is received

Secure Sensitive Data (SSD)

A mechanism to manage sensitive data (such as passwords, keys, and so on) securely on the switch, populating this data to other devices, and secure autoconfig. Access to view the sensitive data as plain text or encrypted is provided according to the user-configured access level and the access method of the user

Trustworthy systems

Trustworthy systems provide a highly secure foundation for Cisco products

Run-time defenses (Executable Space Protection [X-Space], Address Space Layout Randomization [ASLR], Built-In Object Size Checking [BOSC])

Port security

Ability to lock source MAC addresses to ports and limit the number of learned MAC addresses

RADIUS

Supports RADIUS authentication for management access. Switch functions as a client.

Storm control

Broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast

DoS prevention

Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack prevention

Multiple user privilege levels in CLI

Level 1, 7, and 15 privilege levels

Access Control Lists (ACLs)

Support for up to 512 rules

Drop or rate limit based on source and destination MAC, VLAN ID or IPv4 or IPv6 address, IPv6 flow label, protocol, port, Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP)/IP precedence, TCP/UDP source and destination ports, 802.1p priority, Ethernet type, Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) packets, IGMP packets, TCP flag; ACL can be applied on both ingress and egress sides

Time-based ACLs supported

Flash

256 MB

CPU

800 MHz ARM

DRAM

512 MB

Environmental

Power

100 to 240V 50 to 60 Hz, internal, universal: CBS250-16T-2G, CBS250-16P-2G, CBS250-24T-4G, CBS250-24PP-4G, CBS250-24P-4G, CBS250-24FP-4G, CBS250-48T-4G, CBS250-48PP-4G, CBS250-48P-4G, CBS250-24T-4X, CBS250-24P-4X, CBS250-24FP-4X, CBS250-48T-4X, CBS250-48P-4X

100 to 240V 50 to 60 Hz, external: CBS250-8T-D, CBS250-8PP-D, CBS250-8T-E-2G, CBS250-8PP-E-2G, CBS250-8P-E-2G, CBS250-8FP-E-2G

Certification

UL (UL 62368), CSA (CSA 22.2), CE mark, FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A

Operating temperature

32° to 122°F (0° to 50°C) for CBS250-8T-D and CBS250-8PP-D

23° to 122°F (-5° to 50°C) for other models

Storage temperature

-13° to 158°F (-25° to 70°C)

Operating humidity

10% to 90%, relative, noncondensing

Storage humidity

10% to 90%, relative, noncondensing

Warranty

Limited lifetime


We Also Recommend