Cisco SFP ( Mini - GBIC ) Transceiver Multi Mode Gigabit / GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco SFP ( Mini - GBIC ) Transceiver Multi Mode Gigabit / GLC-SX-MMD

  • LE 1,750.00
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Description

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP , GLC-SX-MMD

Main Features

  • GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC/PC multi-mode
  • up to 0.6 miles
  • 850 nm

Connect your switch or router to the network with this Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP Transceiver Module.

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP a hot-swappable design, which simplifies servicing and maximizes uptime.

An Ethernet connector on this module provides compatibility with a wide variety of network devices. It has a self-locking mechanism that ensures proper installation.

With data transfer speeds of up to 1 Gbps, this Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP mini-GBIC transceiver module provides fast internet connectivity.

The unit transmits data at a wavelength of 850nm, so it’s ideal for multimode systems.

This Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX standard for short optic cables.

It works with 50 µm multimode OM3 cables as long as 550 m for easy integration with your legacy system.

Pair this transceiver with a 62.5 µm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) multimode fiber cables to transfer data up to 220 m.

Compatibility with 50 µm laser-optimized multimode systems lets you connect this unit to modern fiber cables up to 1km.

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP mini-GBIC transceiver module is hot-swappable Gigabit data transfer speeds offer fast connectivity Product is compatible with legacy and modern fiber systems It works with various Ethernet-equipped network equipment Cisco provides a one-year limited warranty


Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Specifications

Cisco Systems

Cisco

Cisco

1

SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Plug-in module

Wired

Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Gigabit Ethernet

1 GBps

850 nm

0.6

Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, Hot swap module replacement

IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.3z

LC/PC multi-mode

1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX – LC/PC multi-mode x 2

1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

IEC 60825-1, Laser Class 1

0.5 inch

2.2 inch

0.3 inch

2.65 ounce

1-year warranty

Limited warranty – 1 year

23 degree Fahrenheit

185 degree Fahrenheit

Cisco Catalyst ESS9300 Embedded Series


We Also Recommend