Planet / GT-805A / 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX Gigabit Media Converter

  • LE 2,150.00
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Providing the flexibility of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media via RJ45 port and highly stable Gigabit fiber performance, PLANET GT-802, GT-802S, GT-802S40, GT-806S60, GT-805A and GT-806A/B media converters support conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX networks. There are SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.

Distance Extension with High Performance and Steady Network Communications

PLANET GT-80x gigabit media converter series extends communication distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optic cable. The GT-80x series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX interfaces for various fiber optic applications. The available fiber interfaces are shown below:

Optic Mode

Connector Type

Distance

Multi-mode

Duplex LC/SC

220m/550m/2km

Single mode

Duplex LC/SC

20/40/60/80/120km

Single mode WDM

Simplex LC/SC

20/40/60/80km

 

Enhanced Smart Management Features

The GT-80x series provides auto MDI/MDI-X on its TP port and the DIP switch to configure the Link Fault Passthrough function (LFP). The LFP function includes the Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF)/Link Loss Return (LLR). LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the network. The DIP switch can disable or enable the LFP function.

  • LLCF means when a device connected to the converter and the TP line loses the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmission. 
  • LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device connected to the converter and the fiber line loses the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmission.

Both can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the network.

Easy Installation

The GT-80x series allows two types of the segment to connect easily. The GT-80x series can be used as a standalone unit when powered by its DC adapter or used as a slide-in module to PLANET 19-inch 7-/15-slot media converter chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/ MC-1500R/MC-1500R48). These media chassis can assist in producing the power for the GT-80x to maintain the fiber-optic network at one location. As the Gigabit Media Converter fully complies with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/SX, the Gigabit media conversion installation is quite quick and easy with its Plug and Play feature. The GT-80x also supports flow control and back pressure in half-duplex mode to eliminate packet loss.

 

 

Ordering Information

GT-802

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Media Converter (SC, MM) -220/550m

GT-802S40

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter (SC, SM) -40km

GT-802S60

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter (SC, SM) -60km

GT-805A 

10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE-X Media Converter (mini-GBIC, SFP) - distance depending on SFP module

GT-806A15

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~20m

GT-806B15

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~20km

GT-806A40

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~40km

GT-806B40

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~40km

GT-806A60

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1310nm~60km

GT-806B60

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (WDM) Media Converter TX:1550nm~60km

GT-802S

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter (SC, SM) -20km

We Also Recommend